As we explain below, despite appellant’s framing the issue as one of “factual sufficiency,” we view the issue as one entirely of law and therefore an issue that is subject to appeal to our superior court. Where an appellant pleads guilty, “the issue must be analyzed in terms of providence of his plea, not sufficiency of the evidence.” Faircloth, 45 M.J. at 174; see also United States v. Barton,
60 M.J. 62, 64 (C.A.A.F. 2004). Article 45(a), UCMJ,
10 USC § 845(a), requires that a military judge set aside a guilty plea if an accused “sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect.” [Rule for Courts-Martial] 910(e) [hereinafter R.C.M.] . . . requires that the military judge explain the elements of the offense and ensure there is “a factual basis for the plea.” Then, “the accused must be convinced of, and able to describe all the facts necessary to establish guilt.”