Wuterich,
67 M.J. 63, 71 (C.A.A.F. 2008). Furthermore, any analysis of Article 62 must also “take into account the structural differences between courts-martial and trials in federal district court, as well as the textual similarities and differences with respect to Article 62, UCMJ, and 18 U.S.C. § 3731.”
Id. 2. ComparingArticle 62, UCMJ, and 18 U.S.C. § 3731 In relevant part, Article 62, UCMJ, states that the United States may appeal “[a]n order or ruling of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or specification.” See art. 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ. By comparison, the relevant section of 18 U.S.C. § 3731 states that the United States can appeal “a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information or granting a new trial after verdict or judgment, as to any one or more counts, or any part thereof, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause . . . prohibits further prosecution.”