Captain THOMAS R. NEUMANN v. Colonel MICHAEL J. HARGIS ( 2017 )
[…] In addition to allegations of actual and implied bias, petitioner’s SVC
    requested Panel 4 recuse itself for allegedly committing professional misconduct by
    “plagiarizing” an earlier unpublished opinion of this Court in its decision on
    16 August 2017. The Court finds petitioner’s assertion of “plagiarism” and other
    actual and implied bias allegations are frivolous.
    Petitioner’s SVC reasserts 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (d)(3) and the All Writs Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1651
    , provide this Court with jurisdiction over his writ. They do not.
    Instead, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (d)(3) permits a crime victim to file a writ of mandamus to
    a “court of appeals” when a “district court” denies relief. As defined in 
    28 U.S.C. § 43
    (a), a “court of appeals” is “a court of record, known as the United States Court
    of Appeals for the circuit.” The United States Army Court of Criminal Appeals is
    not a “United States Court of Appeals for the circuit.” See 
    10 U.S.C. § 866
    (a)
    (authorizing the Judge Advocate General of each service branch to establish a Court
    of Criminal Appeals).