United States v. Staff Sergeant JOHN M. DIAMOND ( 2007 )
[…] the balancing test under Mil. R. Evid. 403. A military judge enjoys wide discretion
    under Mil. R. Evid. 403. Where the military judge properly weighs the evidence
    under Mil. R. Evid. 403 and articulates the reasons for admitting the evidence, we
    will reverse only for a clear abuse of discretion.” Young, 55 M.J. at 196 (internal
    citations omitted). The Reynolds test applies to evidence of a crime, wrong, or act
    that precedes the charged offense as well as one that occurs after. Id.
    C. Conspiracy
    Article 81, UCMJ, provides that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who
    conspires with any other person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one
    or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be
    punished as a court-martial may direct.” The elements of this offense are as follows:
    (1) That the accused entered into an agreement with one or
    more persons to commit an offense under the code; and
    (2) That, while the agreement continued to exist, and while
    the accused remained a party to the agreement, the accused