UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] initiation of an investigation to appellate review and all of the steps in between.” His
assignment of error on this issue is substantively identical to his motion at trial.
“Where the issue of unlawful command influence is litigated on the record, the
military judge’s findings of fact are reviewed under a clearly-erroneous standard, but the
question of command influence flowing from those facts is a question of law that this
Court reviews de novo.” United States v. Wallace,
39 M.J. 284, 286 (C.M.A. 1994).
Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states in relevant part: “No person
subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial
or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence
in any case . . . .” “The term ‘unlawful command influence’ has been used broadly . . . to
cover a multitude of situations in which superiors have unlawfully controlled the actions
7 ACM 38459
of subordinates in the exercise of their duties under the UCMJ.” United States v.
Hamilton,