UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] provision by raising the issue of the preferring commander’s presence in the room.
When an appellant has intentionally waived a known right at trial, “it is
extinguished and may not be raised on appeal.” United States v. Gladue,
67 M.J. 311, 313 (C.A.A.F. 2009) (citing United States v. Harcrow,
66 M.J. 154, 156
(C.A.A.F. 2008)). In United States v. Mezzanatto,
513 U.S. 196, 201 (1995), the
United States Supreme Court agreed that a criminal defendant “may knowingly and
voluntarily waive many of the most fundamental protections afforded by the
Constitution.”
Article 37, UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 837, states any commanding officer may not
“censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member . . . with respect to the
findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercises of its or
his functions in the conduct of the proceedings.” The same article also prohibits any
person subject to the Code from attempting to “coerce or, by any unauthorized means,
influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member
thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .”
3 ACM 38449