United States v. Walker ( 2015 )
[…] all court members on the topic of sexual assault in the military in general, as well as
    specifically on the comments of the SPCMCA and other senior leaders; however, the
    judge did not dismiss the case at that time, as urged by the defense. After thorough
    questioning of the members and exercise of challenges and excusals, the military judge
    ruled the Government had met its Biagase burden beyond a reasonable doubt and denied
    the defense motion to dismiss.
    4                                     ACM 38645
    Article 37(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 837
    (a), states in relevant part: “No person
    subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial
    or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence
    in any case . . . .” Our review of this matter is “not limited to actual unlawful influence
    and its effect on this trial.” See United States v. Lewis, 
    63 M.J. 405
    , 415 (C.A.A.F.
    2006). The mere appearance of UCI may be “as devastating to the military justice system