United States v. Oliver ( 2016 )
[…] Unlawful Command Influence
    Appellant next alleges, for the first time on appeal, that apparent unlawful
    command influence so permeated the Air Force at the time of his trial that it was
    impossible for him to receive a fair trial or clemency consideration.
    5
    Appellate briefs in the instant case were filed before we issued our decision in United States v. LeBlanc, 
    74 M.J. 650
     (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. 2015) (en banc).
    8                                       ACM 38481(f rev)
    Article 37(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 837
    (a), states: “No person subject to this
    chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial or any other
    military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any
    case.” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to
    the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v.
    Ayers, 
    54 M.J. 85
    , 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (quoting United States v. Allen, 
    33 M.J. 209
    ,