United States v. Wareham ( 2016 )
[…] on the aggravated sexual assault offense as originally charged.
    Appellant’s Plea to the Lesser Included Offense
    Appellant’s first assignment of error alleges assault consummated by a battery is not
    an LIO of the charged offense, aggravated sexual assault, and thus asserts the court must
    set aside the finding and dismiss the specification.
    Whether an offense is an LIO is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. United
    States v. Tunstall, 
    72 M.J. 191
    , 193 (C.A.A.F. 2013) (citing United States v. Girouard, 
    70 M.J. 5
    , 9 (C.A.A.F. 2001)). Under Article 79, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 879
    , “[a]n accused may
    be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged.” The Court of
    Appeals for the Armed Forces (CAAF) has found that interpreting Article 79, UCMJ, “to
    require the elements test for LIOs has the constitutionally sound consequence of ensuring
    that one can determine ex ante—solely from what one is charged with—all that one may