UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Crim. App.
27 February 2015), review denied, ___ M.J. ___ No. 15-0511/AF (Daily Journal 2 June
2015).12 As we did in that case, we decline to find waiver here. Given our superior
court’s precedent, we find the appellant could not waive the issue of unlawful command
influence relative to the military judge originally assigned to his case. This result is
especially appropriate where, as here, the military judge advised the appellant that it was
possible his unlawful command influence motion could, in fact, be reviewed on appeal.
Unlawful Command Influence
Article 37, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837, states, “No person subject to [the UCMJ] may
attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial
. . . or any member thereof . . . .” Unlawful command influence is “‘the mortal enemy of
military justice.’” United States v. Gore,
60 M.J. 178, 178 (C.A.A.F. 2004) (quoting
United States v. Thomas,
22 M.J. 388, 393 (C.M.A. 1986)).
“Allegations of unlawful command influence are reviewed de novo.”