United States v. Stanton ( 2019 )
[…] 28 M.J. 38
    , 44 (C.M.A. 1989)
    (citations omitted); see R.C.M. 1107(e)(2)(B)(iii), Discussion (“The convening
    authority may not take any actions inconsistent with directives of superior
    competent authority.”).
    Third, Appellant’s case is fundamentally unlike Goldsmith because, in con-
    trast to the CAAF in that case, we do not purport to adjudicate the validity or
    effectiveness of Appellant’s administrative discharge. See 
    526 U.S. at 533
    . We
    recognize the administrative discharge is a matter outside the scope of our re-
    view defined by Article 66(c), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 866
    (c). Instead, here we “act
    only with respect to the findings and sentence [of the court-martial] as ap-
    proved by the convening authority,” exactly as Article 66(c) mandates. 
    Id.
    Accordingly, we find we do have jurisdiction to review Appellant’s case.
    B. Article 66(c), UCMJ
    1. Law