United States v. Wright ( 2015 )
[…] discretion because after he properly found the appellee had a constitutional right to a fair
    trial untainted by unlawful command influence, he merely placed upon the Government
    the choice to assert a privilege or prosecute the appellee.
    Jurisdiction
    Military appellate courts are courts of limited jurisdiction; prosecution appeals are
    not favored and are available only upon specific statutory authorization. United States v.
    Wuterich, 
    67 M.J. 63
    , 70 (C.A.A.F. 2008). This court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal
    under Article 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 862
    (a)(1)(A), which authorizes the
    Government to appeal “[a]n order or ruling which terminates the proceedings with
    respect to a charge or specification” in a court-martial where a punitive discharge may be
    adjudged.
    Contrary to the appellee’s assertion, we find that the military judge’s ruling
    abating the proceedings is tantamount to a termination of proceedings. See United States
    v. True, 
    28 M.J. 1