United States v. Brown ( 2015 )
[…] Pursuant to United States v. Grostefon, 
    12 M.J. 431
     (C.M.A. 1982), the appellant
    alleges that apparent unlawful command influence so permeated the Air Force at the time of
    his trial that it was impossible for him to receive a fair trial or clemency consideration. The
    appellant asked the military judge to dismiss all charges on this same basis. In denying the
    motion, the military judge made extensive findings of fact which are not challenged on
    appeal, are not clearly erroneous, and which we adopt as our own.
    Article 37(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 837
    (a), states: “No person subject to this chapter
    may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial or any other military
    tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” The
    mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the military
    justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 
    54 M.J. 85
    , 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (quoting United States v. Allen, 
    33 M.J. 209