United States v. Brissa, No. ACM 40206
[…] opinion that the restrictions in United States v. Jessie,
79 M.J. 437 (C.A.A.F.
2020), are inapplicable when we are considering matters related to the conduct
of a court-martial, regardless of whether those matters were litigated at the
court-martial. My esteemed colleagues in the majority presume the Jessie re-
strictions do not apply in this case; I, however, conclude the matters raised
here fall entirely outside the scope of Jessie’s restrictions.
In Jessie, the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (CAAF)
rooted its analysis in what was then Article 66(c), Uniform Code of Military
Justice (UCMJ),
10 U.S.C. § 866(c). That provision permits a Court of Criminal
Appeals (CCA) to “affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such
part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and deter-
mines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” Focusing on the
phrase “the entire record,” the CAAF conducted a survey of its precedent to
determine when outside-the-record matters had been permitted in the past.
This led the CAAF, in Jessie, to identify three categories of cases—those in