United States v. Ryan ( 2014 )
[…] NCO, and a written unsworn statement.
    Discussion
    The appellant asserts his sentence, which included a bad-conduct discharge, is
    inappropriately severe and reflects dual punishment for one transaction – possessing
    spice and then using it during the same timeframe and in the same location. Trial defense
    counsel did not raise a motion for unreasonable multiplication of charges, and the
    appellant waived this issue at trial and on appeal by virtue of his PTA. We nevertheless
    review the lower court’s decision under our Article 66(c), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 866
    (c),
    power and find this argument to be without merit.
    We “may affirm only . . . the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as
    [we find] correct in law and fact and determine[], on the basis of the entire record, should
    be approved.” Article 66(c), UCMJ. We review sentence appropriateness de novo,
    employing “a sweeping congressional mandate” to ensure “a fair and just punishment for
    every accused.”       United States v. Baier, 
    60 M.J. 382
    , 384 (C.A.A.F. 2005)
    (citations omitted).