United States v. Lambert ( 2014 )
[…] (m). At trial, although the
    appellant moved to suppress the affected evidence, he entered unconditional guilty pleas
    prior to the military judge’s ruling on the motion.
    Before us, the appellant renews his assertion that the Government’s conduct
    violated this section and asks us to exercise our supervisory power4 both to deter future
    Government misconduct and provide him relief. Unlike his motion at trial, before us the
    appellant asks for no specific relief; he merely asks that we “provide for an appropriate
    remedy to deter future violations.”
    Section 3509(m) of Title 18, United States Code, states:
    (m) Prohibition on reproduction of child pornography.--
    (1) In any criminal proceeding, any property or material that constitutes
    child pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title) shall remain
    in the care, custody, and control of either the Government or the court.
    (2)(A) Notwithstanding Rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Criminal
    Procedure, a court shall deny, in any criminal proceeding, any request by
    the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any
    property or material that constitutes child pornography (as defined by
    section 2256 of this title), so long as the Government makes the property
    or material reasonably available to the defendant.
    (B) For the purposes of subparagraph (A), property or material shall be
    deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the Government
    provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a
    Government facility of the property or material by the defendant, his or
    her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to
    furnish expert testimony at trial.
    4
    The parties dispute the basis and scope of a military court’s supervisory power. The appellant argues that our
    superior court has noted such a “supervisory power” exists but, as the basis for this assertion, cites to a footnote in a