United States v. Kmet ( 2016 )
[…] United States v. Jones, 
    73 M.J. 357
    , 360 (C.A.A.F. 2014). “When there is a
    5                                        ACM 38755
    motion to suppress a statement on the ground that rights’ warnings were not given, we
    review the military judge’s findings of fact on a clearly-erroneous standard, and we review
    conclusions of law de novo.” 
    Id. Whether a
    questioner was acting or could reasonably be
    considered to be acting in a law enforcement or disciplinary capacity is a question of law
    requiring de novo review. 
    Id. at 361.
    Article 31, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831, states in pertinent
    part:
    (b) No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or
    request any statement from an accused or a person suspected
    of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the
    accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any
    statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or
    suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as
    evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.
    ...
    (d) No statement obtained from any person in violation of this
    article, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or
    unlawful inducement may be received in evidence against him
    in a trial by court-martial.
    “Thus, Article 31(b), UCMJ, warnings are required when (1) a person subject to the UCMJ,
    (2) interrogates or requests any statement, (3) from an accused or person suspected of an
    offense, and (4) the statements regard the offense of which the person questioned is accused