United States v. Arma ( 2014 )
[…] or the rulings of a predecessor if circumstances change. That discretion, however, must
    not be exercised arbitrarily. We concur with the previous judge that, prior to the start of
    trial, a continuance in order to allow the defense to consider, investigate and respond to
    late discovery is normally a sufficient remedy as long as the delay does not violate the
    accused’s right to a speedy trial. See United States v. Avery, 
    52 M.J. 496
    , 499
    (C.A.A.F. 2000); cf. United States v. Murphy, 
    33 M.J. 323
    , 328–29 (C.M.A. 1991).
    Article 40, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 840, empowers military judges to, “for reasonable cause,
    grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may appear to be just.”
    “Reasonable cause” includes insufficient opportunity to prepare for trial.
    See R.C.M. 906(b)(1), Discussion. In this case, the materials at issue were turned over
    more than two weeks prior to trial. While the military judge noted that continuances had