United States v. Baird, No. ACM
[…] United States v.
Carr,
65 M.J. 39, 41 (C.A.A.F. 2007) (citing United States v. Hardeman,
59 M.J.
389, 391 (C.A.A.F. 2004)).
In determining the accuracy of a plea, the military judge shall not accept a
plea of guilty without making such inquiry of the accused as shall satisfy the
military judge that there is a factual basis for the plea. Rule for Courts-Martial
910(e). Further, a military judge is required to explain the elements of the of-
fense. Then, “the accused must be convinced of, and able to describe all the
facts necessary to establish guilt.” R.C.M. 910(e), Discussion.
Article 45(a), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 845(a), requires that a military judge set
aside a guilty plea if an accused “sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or
if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through
lack of understanding of its meaning and effect . . . .” See also United States v.
Hines,
73 M.J. 119, 124 (C.A.A.F. 2014) (stating that if an accused sets up mat-
ter inconsistent with the plea at any time during the proceeding, the military
judge must either resolve the apparent inconsistency or reject the plea) (inter-