United States v. McAlhaney ( 2023 )
[…] sex trafficking. Rather, she chastised him for committing conduct that “fur-
    thered” that enterprise. Paying a teenager for a video of child pornography and
    convincing a second teenager to create an image of child pornography furthers
    the child pornography trade. The expansive federal definitions of “human sex
    trafficking” incorporate a wide spectrum of sexual offenses that vary greatly in
    terms of violence and severity, and can include the exchange of depictions of
    minors engaged in sexual acts for money or other items of value.
    For example, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a)(1), Sex trafficking of children or by force,
    fraud, or coercion, covers a broad spectrum. On the more severe end of the
    spectrum, the statute prohibits this offense: obtaining or patronizing “a person
    . . . knowing that means of force, threats of force, fraud, [or] coercion . . . will
    be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” On the less
    severe end of the spectrum, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a)(1) also makes illegal situations
    where someone “knowingly in or affecting interstate . . . commerce, or within
    the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, . . . or solicits