United States v. McAlhaney ( 2023 )
[…] minors engaged in sexual acts for money or other items of value.
    For example, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a)(1), Sex trafficking of children or by force,
    fraud, or coercion, covers a broad spectrum. On the more severe end of the
    spectrum, the statute prohibits this offense: obtaining or patronizing “a person
    . . . knowing that means of force, threats of force, fraud, [or] coercion . . . will
    be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” On the less
    severe end of the spectrum, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a)(1) also makes illegal situations
    where someone “knowingly in or affecting interstate . . . commerce, or within
    the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, . . . or solicits
    by any means a person . . . knowing . . . that the person has not yet attained
    the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act.” Sec-
    tion 1591(e)(3) of Title 18 defines “commercial sex act” as “any sex act, on ac-
    count of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” Section
    7102(12) of Title 22 defines “sex trafficking” as “the recruitment . . . patroniz-