United States v. Burnett, No. ACM 39999
[…] After the military judge read the sentencing in-
structions to the court members, he again asked counsel whether they objected
to the instructions given or requested additional instructions. Trial defense
counsel again replied, “No, Your Honor.”
2. Law
“Under regulations of the Secretary concerned, trial counsel may obtain
and introduce from the personnel records of the accused evidence of the ac-
cused’s . . . character of prior service. Such evidence includes . . . any discipli-
nary actions including punishments under Article 15[, UCMJ].” R.C.M.
1001(b)(2).
Article 15(f), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 815(f), provides:
The imposition and enforcement of disciplinary punishment un-
der this article for any act or omission is not a bar to trial by
court-martial for a serious crime or offense growing out of the
same act or omission, and not properly punishable under this
article; but the fact that a disciplinary punishment has been en-
forced may be shown by the accused upon trial, and when so
shown shall be considered in determining the measure of pun-
ishment to be adjudged in the event of a finding of guilty.
“Article 15(f)[, UCMJ,] leaves it to the discretion of the accused whether the
prior punishment will be revealed to the court-martial for consideration on
sentencing.” United States v. Pierce,
27 M.J. 367, 369 (C.M.A. 1989).
The accused, as gatekeeper, may choose whether to introduce