United States v. Jackson, No. ACM 40067
[…] In Alexander-Lee, the Appellant raised the Article 12,
UCMJ, issue with the convening authority during clemency. In the instant
case, Appellant submitted his clemency matters on 3 December 2020, while he
was still confined in the Comal County Jail and before he would have become
aware of the Article 12, UCMJ, violation. As in Alexander-Lee, we find that
Appellant has established circumstances that excuse his failure to exhaust ad-
ministrative remedies before seeking Article 12, UCMJ, relief.
The Military Justice Act of 2016 (MJA 2016) amended Article 12, UCMJ.12
Prior to the MJA 2016, Article 12, UCMJ, provided, “No member of the armed
forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy pris-
oners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.” However,
as amended, Article 12, UCMJ, provides, “No member of the armed forces may
be placed in confinement in immediate association with (1) enemy prisoners;
12 The act is part of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub.
L. No. 114–328, §§ 5001–5542 (23 Dec. 2016).
10
United States v. Jackson, No. ACM 40067
or (2) other individuals (A) who are detained under the law of war and are
foreign nationals; and (B) who are not members of the armed forces.”
Captain JM’s affidavit establishes that the confinement was in an open bay
of 24 inmates which satisfies the meaning of “immediate association”13 with
foreign nationals. According to Appellant, the two foreign nationals with whom