United States v. Anderson, No. ACM 39969
[…] naval Forces.” “[J]udicial deference . . . is at its apogee when legislative action
under the congressional authority to raise and support armies and make rules
and regulations for their governance is challenged.” Solorio v. United States,
483 U.S. 435, 447 (1987) (second alteration in original) (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted); cf. Loving v. United States,
517 U.S. 748, 768
(1996) (“[W]e give Congress the highest deference in ordering military af-
fairs.”).
26
United States v. Anderson, No. ACM 39969
Article 52, UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 852, provides, “No person may be convicted
of an offense in a general or special court-martial, other than . . . in a court-
martial with members . . . by the concurrence of at least three-fourths of the
members present when the vote is taken.”
The Sixth Amendment provides, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the
State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed . . . .” However,