United States v. Anderson, No. ACM 39969
[…] cation technology, with the intent to gratify his sexual desires; (2) that the act
was done with the specific intent to commit a certain offense under the UCMJ,
6
United States v. Anderson, No. ACM 39969
specifically, sexual abuse of a child in violation of Article 120b, UCMJ; (3) that
the act amounted to more than mere preparation; and (4) that the act appar-
ently tended to effect the commission of the intended offense. See Manual for
Courts-Martial, United States (2016 ed.) (2016 MCM), pt. IV, ¶ 4.b. The at-
tempted offense, sexual abuse of a child in violation of Article 120b, UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 920b (2016 MCM), required the commission of a “lewd act” on a child
under the age of 16 years. See 2016 MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 45.a.(c). In this context, a
“lewd act” included, inter alia, “intentionally communicating indecent lan-
guage to a child by any means, including via any communication technology,
with an intent to . . . arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 2016
MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 45b.a.(h)(5)(C). “‘Indecent’ language is that which is grossly
offensive to modesty, decency, or propriety, or shocks the moral sense, because
of its vulgar, filthy, or disgusting nature, or its tendency to incite lustful
thought.