United States v. Halter ( 2022 )
[…] For example, she described how seeing the mark
    on her face for the first time brought her to tears. She also explained that the
    emotional pain was compounded by the physical pain because when she cried,
    she felt pain in her throat from internal bruising. A written version of LV’s
    unsworn statement was subsequently admitted as a court exhibit. Trial de-
    fense counsel did not object to the victim impact statement when LV delivered
    it in court or when it was later admitted as a court exhibit.
    5
    United States v. Halter, No. ACM S32666 (f rev)
    2. Law
    Article 6b(a)(4)(B), UCMJ, grants victims of offenses under the UCMJ the
    right to be reasonably heard at a sentencing hearing related to the offense. 10
    U.S.C. § 806b(a)(4)(B). A victim covered by this right is one “who has suffered
    direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of
    an offense under [the UCMJ].” Article 6b(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806b(b).
    Under R.C.M. 1001, victims in non-capital cases may exercise their right to
    be reasonably heard through sworn or unsworn statements. R.C.M. 1001(c)(4)–
    (5). Unsworn statements may be oral, written, or both. R.C.M. 1001(c)(5)(A).