United States v. Andersen ( 2022 )
[…] novo as a question of law. United States v. Zegarrundo, 
    77 M.J. 612
    , 614 (A.F.
    Ct. Crim. App. 2018) (citing United States v. Kho, 
    54 M.J. 63
    , 65 (C.A.A.F.
    2000)). In order to resolve this issue, we must first consider the enactment and
    implementation of the MJA and its impacts on post-trial processing.
    Prior to the MJA, Article 60, UCMJ, required convening authorities to take
    action on every court-martial sentence—that is, the convening authority was
    required to approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in whole
    or in part. Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 860
    (c)(2) (Manual for Courts-
    Martial, United States (2016 ed.) (2016 MCM)). A different provision in the
    same article required convening authorities to “obtain and consider the written
    recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer” prior to taking ac-
    tion. Article 60(e), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 860
    (e) (2016 MCM). The MJA, however,
    transformed the convening authority’s post-trial responsibility to take action
    from a mandatory act into a discretionary one and dispensed altogether with