United States v. Prescott, No. ACM 39931
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 822(a)(8), provides that any command-
ing officer designated by the service secretary concerned may convene a gen-
eral court-martial. See also
10 U.S.C. § 822(a)(7) (“General courts-martial may
be convened by . . . the commanding officer of . . . an air force . . . .”); R.C.M.
504(b)(1) (“Unless otherwise limited by superior competent authority, general
courts-martial may be convened by persons occupying positions designated in
Article 22(a) and by any commander designated by the Secretary concerned or
empowered by the President.”). Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1),
38
United States v. Prescott, No. ACM 39931
provides, “Under regulations of the Secretary concerned, a commissioned of-
ficer commanding for the time being, a successor in command, or any person
exercising general court-martial jurisdiction may act under this section in
place of the convening authority.” Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2),
provides, “Action on the sentence of a court-martial shall be taken by the con-
vening authority or by another person authorized to act under this section.”
3. Analysis
Through counsel, Appellant contends that the 14th Air Force commander—
Maj Gen Shaw at the time—ceased to be a GCMCA on 20 December 2019, when
14th Air Force was redesignated SpOC as part of the United States Space