United States v. Dominguez-Sandoval, No. ACM 40084
[…] susceptible to neat and fixed definitions.”
Id. (footnote omitted). That court
later stated,
Indecent is defined variously as “altogether unbecoming”; “con-
trary to what the nature of things or what circumstances would
dictate as right or expected or appropriate”; “not conforming to
generally accepted standards of morality”; “tending toward or
being in fact something generally viewed as morally indelicate
or improper or offensive”; and “being or tending to be obscene.”
14
United States v. Dominguez-Sandoval, No. ACM 40084
Id. (citations omitted). Section 2C:14-4, of the New Jersey Code of Criminal
Justice, Lewdness, defines “lewd acts” as “exposing of the genitals for the pur-
pose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other
person.” N.J. Stat. § 2C:14-4 (1992).7
There is no reason to believe that New Jersey’s cyber-harassment law indi-
cates some notion or idea that is different than what constitutes indecent or
lewd behavior under applicable military law. Even though the military judge