United States v. Dominguez-Sandoval, No. ACM 40084
[…] support the guilty plea. The military judge’s inquiry was not limited solely to
7 The Government notes: (1) there is one New Jersey appellate court decision, State v.
Carroll,
196 A.3d 106, 115 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2018), where that court concluded
“the term ‘indecent’ is associated with nudity or sexuality;” (2) that the opinion “did
not elaborate further” on the meaning; and (3) that there are no published decisions
from New Jersey appellate courts that define “lewd” within the context of the cyber-
harassment statute. “Lewdness” is defined in N.J. Stat. § 2C:14-4, but is focused on
the exposure of one’s genitals “for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual de-
sire of the actor or of any other person.”
15
United States v. Dominguez-Sandoval, No. ACM 40084
Appellant’s communication of indecent language. The military judge ques-
tioned Appellant about his behavior, and how his actions violated the New Jer-
sey law. Appellant provided a sworn stipulation of fact, which contained