United States v. Westcott ( 2022 )
[…] the appellant was denied the ability to prepare for trial and defend against the
    charge. See United States v. Treat, 
    73 M.J. 331
    , 336 (C.A.A.F. 2014).
    In the instant case, Appellant was charged with touching Ms. SW’s groin.
    At trial, Ms. SW testified that Appellant reached “pretty far” down her shorts
    and his hand was near, but not touching, her vagina. This, in conjunction with
    8 The court cited J.E. SCHMIDT, M.D., ATTORNEY’S DICTIONARY OF MEDICINE AND WORD
    FINDER (Release No. 52 Sep. 2018).
    9 See Article 120(g)(2)(A), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (g)(2)(A), defining sexual contact as
    “touching, or causing another person to touch, either directly or through the clothing,
    the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person . . . .”
    13
    United States v. Westcott, No. ACM 39936
    her testimony about Appellant using his fingers to rub “up and down the out-
    side of [her] shorts where [her] vagina is,” leaves little doubt Appellant touched
    Ms.