United States v. Westcott ( 2022 )
[…] Justice (UCMJ) are to the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2016 ed.). All
    other references to the UCMJ, Military Rules of Evidence, and Rules for Courts-Mar-
    tial (R.C.M.) are to the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2019 ed.)
    2 The court cited J.E. SCHMIDT, M.D., ATTORNEY’S DICTIONARY OF MEDICINE AND WORD
    FINDER (Release No. 52 Sep. 2018).
    51
    United States v. Westcott, No. ACM 39936
    The approach taken by our sister court makes sense, given the language of
    Article 120(g)(2)(A), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (g)(2)(A), Manual for Courts-Mar-
    tial, United States (2016 ed.) (2016 MCM), in which “sexual contact” is defined
    as “touching, or causing another person to touch, either directly or through the
    clothing, the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any per-
    son . . . .” “Groin” is not defined, nor is there any suggestion that the groin
    encompasses every body part from crease to crease. Significantly, genitalia and
    groin are listed separately.
    Trial counsel in Appellant’s case may have made a similar error as counsel