United States v. Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] stroyed forensic extractions, noting in particular that “[a] forensic extraction
    is the preferred standard in criminal investigations involving digital evidence.”
    The military judge also found that Appellee was not at fault for the destruction
    of the evidence. He noted that Sergeant BL “made the sole decision to destroy
    this evidence and made that determination after consulting with Inv [CL] and
    a local judge advocate.”
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Law
    1. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
    This court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal under Article 62(a)(1)(A),
    UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 862
    (a)(1)(A), which authorizes the Government to appeal
    “[a]n order or ruling of the military judge which terminates the proceedings
    with respect to a charge or specification.”
    When the Government appeals a ruling under Article 62, UCMJ, this court
    reviews the military judge’s decision “directly and reviews the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the party which prevailed at trial.” United States v.
    Lewis, 
    78 M.J. 447