United States v. Camps ( 2021 )
[…] duct at issue by a competent person. An expression of lack of
    consent through words or conduct means there is no consent.
    Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission resulting
    from the use of force, threat of force, or placing another person
    in fear does not constitute consent. A current or previous dating
    or social or sexual relationship by itself or the manner of dress
    5
    United States v. Camps, No. ACM 39892
    of the person involved with the accused in the conduct at issue
    shall not constitute consent.
    Article 120(g)(8)(A), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (g)(8)(A); see also MCM, pt. IV,
    ¶ 45.a.(g)(8)(A). The definition further explains that “[l]ack of consent may be
    inferred based on the circumstances of the offense. All the surrounding circum-
    stances are to be considered in determining whether a person gave consent, or
    whether a person did not resist or ceased to resist only because of another per-
    son’s actions.” Article 120(g)(8)(C), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (g)(8)(C); see also
    MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 45.a.(g)(8)(C).
    For Appellant to be found guilty of committing an assault consummated by
    a battery upon AM in violation of Article 128, UCMJ, the Government was