United States v. Maurer, No. ACM 39737 (f rev)
[…] Unpub. op. at *13–16. We
examine the same issue in Appellant’s case.
B. Law
Proper completion of post-trial processing is a question of law this court
reviews de novo. United States v. Sheffield,
60 M.J. 591, 593 (A.F. Ct. Crim.
App. 2004) (citation omitted). Interpretation of a statute and a R.C.M. provi-
sion are also questions of law that we review de novo. United States v. Hunter,
65 M.J. 399, 401 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (citation omitted); United States v. Martinelli,
62 M.J. 52, 56 (C.A.A.F. 2005) (citation omitted).
Executive Order 13,825, § 6(b), requires that the version of Article 60,
UCMJ, “in effect on the date of the earliest offense of which the accused was
found guilty, shall apply to the convening authority . . . to the extent that Ar-
ticle 60: (1) requires action by the convening authority on the sentence.” See
2018 Amendments to the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States,
83 Fed.
Reg. 9889, 9890 (
8 Mar. 2018). The version of Article 60, UCMJ, in effect on
the date of the earliest convicted offense in this case, 1 April 2018, stated