United States v. Wilson ( 2021 )
[…] , 290–91 (C.A.A.F. 2011).
    Sixth Amendment rights to counsel are strictly trial rights; “[t]he Sixth
    Amendment does not include any right to appeal.” Martinez v. Court of Ap-
    peals, 
    528 U.S. 152
    , 160 (2000). The right to appeal in criminal cases “is purely
    a creature of statute.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Abney v. United States, 
    431 U.S. 651
    , 656
    (1977)). An appellant before a Court of Criminal Appeals has the right to be
    represented by detailed counsel, but does not have the right to select his de-
    tailed appellate counsel. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 870
    ; compare 
    10 U.S.C. § 838
    (b)(3)(B)
    (providing that an accused may be represented at a general or special court-
    martial “by military counsel of his own selection if that counsel is reasonably
    available”); see also Jennings, 
    42 M.J. at 766
    .
    78
    United States v. Wilson, No. ACM 39387
    3. Analysis
    Appellant contends the Government improperly severed his attorney-client
    relationships with both Lt Col Ortiz and CAPT Mizer, and thereby prejudi-