United States v. Daniels, No. ACM S32644
[…] were generally applicable to the post-trial processing of Appellant’s case. See
Executive Order 13,825, § 5, 83 Fed. Reg. at 9890. However, one of the offenses
for which Appellant was convicted alleged an offense committed before 1 Jan-
uary 2019. Therefore, in accordance with Executive Order 13,825, § 6, the ver-
sion of Article 60, UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 860, in effect prior to 1 January 2019
applied to the convening authority to the extent that it required him to take
action on the sentence. 83 Fed. Reg. at 9890. Before 1 January 2019, Article
60, UCMJ, required the convening authority to take action on the sentence in
every case.
10 U.S.C. § 860 (2016 MCM) (“Action on the sentence of a court-
martial shall be taken by the convening authority or by another person author-
ized to act under this section.”); see also United States v. Perez,
66 M.J. 164,
165 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (per curiam) (“[T]he convening authority is required to
take action on the sentence . . . .”); R.C.M. 1107(f)(4)(A) (2016 MCM) (“The