United States v. Horne, No. ACM 39717
[…] Id. (quoting Ham-
ling v. United States,
418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974)).
Article 120, UCMJ, presents various alternative theories of liability for the
offense of sexual assault. Article 120(b)(1)(B), UCMJ, as charged here, prohib-
its the commission of a sexual act by “causing bodily harm.”
10 U.S.C.
§ 920(b)(1)(B). Article 120(b)(2), UCMJ, addresses sexual acts committed by a
person who “knows or reasonably should know that the other person is asleep,
29
United States v. Horne, No. ACM 39717
unconscious, or otherwise unaware that the sexual act is occurring.”
10 U.S.C.
§ 920(b)(2). Article 120(b)(3)(A), UCMJ, further criminalizes sexual acts com-
mitted upon a person who is “incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to
impairment by any drug, intoxicant or other similar substance” when that in-
capacitation is either known by, or reasonably should be known by, the perpe-
trator.
10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(3)(A).
In order to find Appellant guilty of sexual assault under Article
120(b)(1)(B), UCMJ, by bodily harm as charged here, the Government was re-