In re AL ) Misc. Dkt. No. 2022-12
[…] relief; (2) the right to issuance of the writ is clear and indisputable; and (3) the
issuance of the writ is appropriate under the circumstances.” Hasan v. Gross,
71 M.J. 416, 418 (C.A.A.F. 2012) (citing Cheney v. United States Dist. Court,
542 U.S. 367, 380–81 (2004)). A writ of mandamus “is a ‘drastic instrument
which should be invoked only in truly extraordinary situations.’” Howell v.
United States,
75 M.J. 386, 390 (C.A.A.F. 2016) (quoting United States v. La-
bella,
15 M.J. 228, 229 (C.M.A. 1983)).
Article 6b(e)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806b(e)(1), states:
If the victim[2] of an offense under this chapter believes that . . .
a court-martial ruling violates the rights of the victim afforded
by a section (article) or rule specified in paragraph (4), the victim
may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of manda-
mus to require the . . . court-martial to comply with the section
(article) or rule.
Article 6b(e)(4), UCMJ, provides that this right to petition the Court of Crimi-
nal Appeals for a writ of mandamus applies with respect to protections afforded
by, inter alia, Article 6b, UCMJ; Mil. R. Evid. 513; and Mil. R. Evid. 514.
2 Article 6b, UCMJ, refers to the rights of “victims” of offenses under the UCMJ, in-
cluding at pretrial, trial, and post-trial phases of court-martial proceedings. The use of