In re AL ) Misc. Dkt. No. 2022-12
[…] quirements of . . . [a]n administrative request, including an ad-
ministrative subpoena or summons, a civil or an authorized in-
vestigative demand, or similar process authorized under law, if:
[t]he information sought is relevant and material to a legitimate
law enforcement inquiry[;] [t]he request is in writing, specific,
and limited in scope to the extent reasonably practicable in light
of the purpose for which the information is sought[; and] [d]e-
identified information could not reasonably be used.
Article 46(a), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 846(a), provides: “In a case referred for
trial by court-martial, the trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-
5
In re AL, Misc. Dkt. No. 2022-12
martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in
accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” R.C.M.
703(g)(2) provides: “Evidence under the control of the Government may be ob-
tained by notifying the custodian of the evidence of the time, place, and date
the evidence is required and requesting the custodian to send or deliver the
evidence.”
Mil.