United States v. Injerd, No. ACM 40111
[…] nology.” R.C.M. 302(a)(1), Discussion; accord United States v. Harris,
29 M.J.
169, 170 (C.M.A. 1989). An “apprehension” is distinct from the “detention of a
person for investigative purposes,” in that probable cause is required to appre-
hend. R.C.M. 302(a)(1), Discussion; see also R.C.M. 302(c) (requiring probable
cause to apprehend). Conversely, an “investigative detention” does not require
probable cause, “normally involves a relatively short period,” and does not per-
mit an extensive search of the detainee. R.C.M. 302(a)(1), Discussion.
Under Article 7(b), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 807(b), “[a]ny person authorized un-
der regulations governing the armed forces to apprehend persons subject to
[the UCMJ] or to trial thereunder may do so upon reasonable belief that an
offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.”
Further, “[a] person subject to the UCMJ or trial thereunder may be appre-
hended for an offense triable by court-martial upon probable cause to appre-
hend.” R.C.M. 302(c). Probable cause to apprehend “exists when there are rea-