United States v. Howell ( 2022 )
[…] ify an EoJ as granted by R.C.M. 1111(c)(2) with Article 60c, UCMJ, which does
    not confer that authority.
    In making the determination not to exercise our discretion in remedying
    the military judge’s error, we considered prejudice to Appellant and found
    none. We also considered the nature and magnitude of the error. As a practical
    matter, the significance of the error is low; even if no forfeitures were adjudged,
    Appellant was subject to automatic forfeitures of all pay and allowances while
    confined. Article 58b, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858b. After release from confinement,
    he was required to take leave pending completion of appellate review. See Ar-
    ticle 76a, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 876a (stating an Appellant “who has been sen-
    tenced by a court-martial may be required to take leave pending completion of
    action under this subchapter if the sentence includes an unsuspended dismis-
    sal or an unsuspended dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge”).5 Under the cir-
    cumstances, we find remedial action is not warranted.
    5 After Appellant exhausted his accrued leave, he should have entered an unpaid sta-
    tus in accordance with Air Force Manual 65-116 Volume 1, Defense Joint Military Pay