United States v. Baird ( 2022 )
[…] 17
    United States v. Baird, No. ACM 40050
    as ineffective assistance of counsel and as post-trial processing error on part of
    staff judge advocate); United States v. Giacinti, No. 201600190, 
    2017 CCA LEXIS 44
    , *5–9 (N.M. Ct. Crim. App. 31 Jan. 2017) (unpub. op.) (evaluating
    whether trial defense counsel’s erroneous statement in clemency request that
    convening authority no longer had broad authority to grant clemency consti-
    tuted ineffective assistance of counsel).
    Prior to the Military Justice Act of 2016 (MJA),11 Article 60(e), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 860
    (e) (2016 MCM), required a convening authority to “obtain and
    consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal of-
    ficer” prior to taking action. The MJA removed the requirement of a written
    SJAR from Article 60, UCMJ. Subsequently, the President signed Executive
    Order 13,825, 
    83 Fed. Reg. 9889
    , § 5 (
    8 Mar. 2018
    ), implementing a broad