United States v. Geier, No. ACM S32679 (f rev)
[…] The Military Justice Act of 2016, enacted through the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, ushered in a number of changes to the
military justice system.3 Relevant here is the fact the law created Article 53a,
2 If the military judge sentenced Appellant to the maximum number of days in each
range, Appellant’s ultimate sentence would have equaled the number of days of pre-
trial confinement credit he was due.
3
Pub. L. No. 114-328, §§ 5001-5542 (23 Dec. 2016).
3
United States v. Geier, No. ACM S32679 (f rev)
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 853a, an entirely new article under the Code. This article,
titled “Plea agreements,” explains that an accused and convening authority
may enter into an agreement over various matters, to include “limitations on
the sentence that may be adjudged for one or more charges and specifications.”
Article 53a(a)(1)(B), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 853a(a)(1)(B).4 The article requires
military judges to reject any plea agreement which “is contrary to, or is incon-
sistent with, a regulation prescribed by the President with respect to terms,
conditions, or other aspects of plea agreements.” Article 53a(a)(5), UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 853a(a)(5).
Pursuant to the version of Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 705 which be-
came effective on 1 January 2019, plea agreements may include promises by
convening authorities to limit the sentence which may be adjudged in a given
case.