United States v. Driskill, No. ACM 39889 (f rev)
[…] United States v. Scott,
437 U.S. 82, 92 (1978). Another purpose is to ensure
that the Government, “with all its resources and power,” is not “allowed to
make repeated attempts to convict an individual” for an offense, “thereby sub-
jecting him to embarrassment, expense and ordeal and compelling him to live
in a continuing state of anxiety and insecurity, as well as enhancing the possi-
bility that even though innocent he may be found guilty.” Green v. United
States,
355 U.S. 184, 187–88 (1957).
The double jeopardy clause applies to military personnel through Article
44(a), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 844(a), which provides that “[n]o person may, without
his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.” “Article 44, UCMJ,
does not, however, offer broader protections than granted by the Constitution.”
United States v. McClain,
65 M.J. 894, 899 (A. Ct. Crim. App. 2008) (citations
omitted).
The analysis of whether a prosecution is barred by double jeopardy includes