United States v. Jennings, No. ACM 40282
[…] image or visual image of sexually explicit conduct; or
(B) to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to
that person’s health, safety, business, calling, career, financial
condition, reputation, or personal relationships; and
(4) whose conduct, under the circumstances, had a reasonably
direct and palpable connection to a military mission or military
environment, is guilty of wrongful distribution of intimate visual
images or visual images of sexually explicit conduct and shall be
punished as a court-martial may direct.
10 U.S.C. § 917a(a).
The statute defines the term “broadcast” as “to electronically transmit a
visual image with the intent that it be viewed by a person or persons.” “The
term ‘distribute’ means to deliver to the actual or constructive possession of
another person, including transmission by mail or electronic means.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 917a(b)(2). “Electronically transmit” is not defined in the statute; however,
“visual image” is defined as:
(A) Any developed or undeveloped photograph, picture, film, or
video.
(B) Any digital or computer image, picture, film, or video made