Authority of the Chairman of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board to Disclose Performance Appraisals of Senior Executive Service Employees ( 2015 )
[…] May 21, 2015 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING CHAIRMAN OF THE DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD* The Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board (“Board”) was established in 1988 as an independent establishment in the Executive Branch charged with advising the Secretary of Energy about public health and safety protections at defense nuclear facilities. See National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989, Pub. L. No. 100-456, sec. 1441(a)(1), §§ 311–12,
102 Stat. 1918, 2076–78 (1988), codified as amended at
42 U.S.C. §§ 2286(a), 2286a(a) (2012). The Board is composed of five members, one of whom is designated by the President as its Chairman.
42 U.S.C. § 2286(b)(1), (c)(1). The Chairman acts as the Board’s “chief executive officer,” and, “subject to such policies as the Board may establish, . . . exercise[s] the functions of the Board with respect to . . . the appointment and supervision of employees of the Board” and other specified matters.
Id.§ 2286(c)(2). Each of the Board’s members is entitled to “equal responsibility and authority in establishing decisions and determining actions of the Board”; “full access to all information relating to the performance of the Board’s functions, powers, and mission”; and one vote. Id. § 2286(c)(5).