Authority of the Chairman of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board to Disclose Performance Appraisals of Senior Executive Service Employees ( 2015 )
[…] See OGC Memo- randum at 3 & n.3; OGC Reply at 5. The language of this provision, however, is not on its face definitional or exclusive. Moreover, reading section 2286a(b) as an exhaustive list of the Board’s functions would generate a conflict with other provisions of the organic statute. As we have noted, section 2286(c)(2) expressly deems “the appointment and supervision of employees” and several additional matters to be “functions of the Board”; likewise, section 2286b authorizes the Board to “hire such staff as it considers necessary to perform the functions of the Board,” 42 U.S.C. § 2286b(b)(1)(A), an authorization that presumably permits the 2 To be sure, the Chairman possesses “a degree of managerial autonomy on which the Board, in the proper exercise of its powers, cannot trench.” Chemical Safety Board, 24 Op.