Authority of the Chairman of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board to Disclose Performance Appraisals of Senior Executive Service Employees ( 2015 )
[…] See id. at 1–2.1 We conclude that in the circumstances presented here, the Board’s organic statute requires the Chairman to grant the requesting Board member access to SES performance appraisals, and that the Privacy Act does not bar their disclosure. I. We begin with the Board’s organic statute,
42 U.S.C. §§ 2286–2286l, leaving aside for the moment any restrictions on disclosure the Privacy Act may impose. Section 2286(c) of this statute sets forth the respective authorities of the Board’s Chairman and its members. Paragraph (2), which concerns the Chairman, provides that, “[i]n accordance with paragraph (5), the Chairman shall be the chief execu- tive officer of the Board and, subject to such policies as the Board may establish, shall exercise the functions of the Board with respect to” three administrative matters: “(A) the appointment and supervision of employees of the Board; (B) the organization of any administrative units established by the Board; and (C) the use and expenditure of funds.”
Id.§ 2286(c)(2). The referenced “paragraph (5),” in turn, describes the authorities of the Board’s members. It states that “[e]ach member of the Board . . . shall (A) have equal responsibility and authority in establishing decisions and determining actions of the Board; (B) have full access to all information relating to the performance of the Board’s functions, powers, and mission; and (C) have one vote.” Id. § 2286(c)(5). 1 The Board member and OGC set forth their views in a series of memoranda submitted to the Chairman.