Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] Contracts for the construction of each project shall be awarded only on the basis of the
    lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsi-
    bility. No requirement or obligation shall be imposed as a condition precedent to the
    award of a contract to such bidder for a project, or to the Secretary’s concurrence in
    the award of a contract to such bidder, unless such requirement or obligation is other-
    wise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised specifications.
    Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-495, § 22(c), 82 Stat. 815, 827 (1968). The
    amendment also added a new section 140 (Equal employment opportunity), which obligated the
    Secretary to require that each state “include in the advertised specifications, notification of the specific
    equal employment opportunity responsibilities of the successful bidder.” 
    Id. § 22(a),
    82 Stat. at 826
    (codified at 23 U.S.C. § 140(a) (2006)).
    14
    Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program
    distinction between the “method” or “process” of competitive bidding, on the one