Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] integrity of the bidding process are likely to unduly impede competition in contravention of the
    substantive component of section 112’s competitive bidding requirement.
    August 23, 2013
    MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING GENERAL COUNSEL
    DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
    This memorandum responds to your office’s request for an opinion regarding
    the requirement in 23 U.S.C. § 112 that state and local governments receiving
    federal-aid highway grant funds use competitive bidding in awarding highway
    construction contracts.1
    Section 112 requires a state transportation department to award contracts using
    federal highway funds by “competitive bidding, unless the State transportation
    department demonstrates . . . that some other method is more cost effective.” 23
    U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (2006); see also 
    id. § 112(a)
    (“The Secretary shall require such
    plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in
    securing competition.”). For a bidding process to be “competitive,” the state
    transportation department must award contracts for projects “only on the basis of
    the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of
    responsibility.” 
    Id. § 112(b)(1).