Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] tions” imposed on contractors as “more cost effective” than competitive bidding or
    as necessitated by an emergency, because the need for such showings is triggered
    only when the public body seeks to depart from competitive bidding as the
    “method” for awarding a contract. 
    Id. Thus, the
    court reasoned, section 112(b)
    “confers no authority upon the FHWA to evaluate substantive contract require-
    ments to determine whether they might inhibit competition or disqualify otherwise
    qualified bidders.” 
    Id. This reading
    of the text of section 112(b)(1), however, overlooks that the last
    sentence of this provision was added in 1968—years after Congress enacted the
    requirements in 1938, 1954, and 1958 that the Secretary “require such plans and
    specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing
    competition,” 23 U.S.C. § 112(a), and that federally aided highway construction
    contracts be “performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding,” 
    id. § 112(b)(1).
    See supra 
    Part II.A (quoting earlier versions of the Act).10 Neither the