Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] competitive bidding, and other malpractices”). Significantly, Congress also
    adopted section 17 to promote the most efficient use of federal funds. As the
    Chairman of the Senate Subcommittee on Public Roads emphasized in the floor
    debate: “The committee felt it was only proper that competitive bidding should be
    required in order to obtain the maximum number of roads in quality and quantity
    for the dollars spent.” 100 Cong. Rec. 4671 (1954) (statement of Sen. Case).
    In 1958, Congress amended and codified in 23 U.S.C. § 112(a) and (b) the
    above provisions from the 1938 and 1954 Acts. The revised sections provided:
    (a) In all cases where the construction is to be performed by the State
    highway department or under its supervision, a request for submis-
    sion of bids shall be made by advertisement unless some other meth-
    od is approved by the Secretary. The Secretary shall require such
    plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be ef-
    fective in securing competition.
    (b) Construction of each project, subject to the provisions of subsec-
    tion (a) of this section, shall be performed by contract awarded by
    competitive bidding, unless the Secretary shall affirmatively find
    that, under the circumstances relating to such project, some other
    method is in the public interest. All such findings shall be reported
    promptly in writing to the Committees on Public Works of the Sen-
    ate and the House of Representatives.
    9
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 37
    Pub. L. No. 85-767, § 112(a) & (b), 72 Stat. 885, 895 (1958). In addition, section
    112(d) barred states and localities from entering into a contract awarded by
    competitive bidding pursuant to section 112(b) “without compliance with the
    provisions of this section, and without the prior concurrence of the Secretary in the
    award thereof.” 
    Id. § 112(d),
    72 Stat. at 895. Both the accompanying House and