Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] “competitive bidding” requirement as imposing a purely procedural constraint.
    Instead, Congress envisioned from the start that the head of the responsible federal
    agency (a designation that has changed over time) would ensure that state and
    local conditions on bidding would not impede competition and would decline to
    approve federally aided highway construction contract awards when federal
    competitive bidding requirements were not met. The current text of the statute
    supports this view. Section 112 mandates that the agency head, now the Secretary
    of Transportation, “require” “such plans and specifications and such methods of
    bidding as shall be effective in securing competition.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(a). The
    statute further instructs that construction of each project “be performed by contract
    awarded by competitive bidding,” unless the Secretary makes an exception. 
    Id. § 112(b)(1);
    see infra note 14 (discussing the grounds for an exception). Finally,
    under the statute, the Secretary must concur in the decision to award any federally
    funded highway contract, 23 U.S.C. § 112(d), and must receive, as a condition
    precedent to that approval, a sworn statement certifying that the person or entity to
    whom a contract is to be awarded “has not . . . entered into any agreement,
    participated in any collusion, or otherwise taken any action in restraint of free
    competitive bidding in connection with such contract,” 
    id. § 112(c).
    See also
    Glasgow, Inc. v. FHWA, 
    843 F.2d 130
    , 135 (3d Cir. 1988) (emphasizing the four
    instances in section 112 “in which Congress references the Secretary’s obligation
    to ensure competitive bidding”).
    B.