Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] contractor . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also supra note 4. Nearly identical variations of this provision
    date back to at least 1951. See 25 Fed. Reg. 4162, 4163 (1960) (23 C.F.R. § 1.16); 22 Fed. Reg. 1063,
    1065 (1957) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)); 16 Fed. Reg. 387, 389 (1951) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)).
    13
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 37
    C.
    Finally, we explain our view that the language added to section 112(b) in 1968,
    and cited by the Sixth Circuit in City of Cleveland, does not show that section
    112(b)’s competitive bidding requirement is merely procedural. The Sixth
    Circuit’s conclusion in dicta to the contrary rested, in part, on the last sentence of
    section 112(b)(1): “No requirement or obligation shall be imposed as a condition
    precedent to the award of a contract to such bidder for a project, or to the Secre-
    tary’s concurrence in the award of a contract to such bidder, unless such require-
    ment or obligation is otherwise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised
    specifications.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1), quoted in City of 
    Cleveland, 508 F.3d at 841
    . The court compared subsection (b)(1)’s reference to a “requirement or
    obligation” imposed upon contractors with the reference to competitive bidding as
    a “method” in its first sentence.