Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] Gen.
    368, 370 (1951) (determining that the challenged specifications, while potentially eliminating particular
    bidders who might be unable to meet the minimum requirements for supplying an agency’s needs, were
    not “unduly restrictive” to “the point of precluding free and open competition”).
    9
    We also note that regulations implementing the Federal-Aid Highway Program have long author-
    ized the responsible agency head or delegee to disallow state or local procedures or requirements that
    restrict competition. See, e.g., 23 C.F.R. § 635.110(b) (2012) (“No procedure or requirement for
    bonding, insurance, prequalification, qualification, or licensing of contractors shall be approved which,
    in the judgment of the Division Administrator, may operate to restrict competition, to prevent
    submission of a bid by, or to prohibit the consideration of a bid submitted by, any responsible
    contractor . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also supra note 4. Nearly identical variations of this provision
    date back to at least 1951. See 25 Fed. Reg. 4162, 4163 (1960) (23 C.F.R. § 1.16); 22 Fed. Reg. 1063,
    1065 (1957) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)); 16 Fed. Reg. 387, 389 (1951) (23 C.F.R. § 1.10(d)).