Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] (codified at 23 U.S.C. § 140(a) (2006)).
    14
    Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program
    distinction between the “method” or “process” of competitive bidding, on the one
    hand, and substantive “requirements or obligations” imposed on contractors, on
    the other. Nor did Congress add the last sentence to suggest that “any requirement
    or obligation” must be accepted by FHWA so long as it is “otherwise lawful” and
    “specifically set forth in the advertised specifications.”
    Apart from adding the last two sentences of what is now section 112(b)(1), the
    1968 amendment did not amend the text of either section 112(a) or (b), leaving
    unchanged the pre-existing requirements that the Secretary “require such plans and
    specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing
    competition” in subsection (a), and that federally assisted contracts be “awarded
    by competitive bidding” in subsection (b)(1). For the reasons discussed above in
    Part II.A–B, we think that Congress, in enacting these earlier provisions, intended