Competitive Bidding Requirements Under the Federal-Aid Highway Program ( 2013 )
[…] “[s]ection 112 clearly reflects a congressional judgment that the efficient use of
    federal funds afforded by competitive bidding is to be the overriding objective of
    all procurement rules for federally funded highway projects, superseding any local
    interest in using federal funds to advance a local objective, however laudable, at
    the expense of efficiency.” Competitive Bidding 
    Requirements, 10 Op. O.L.C. at 103
    .15 Although not addressed in our 1986 opinion, state or local bidding require-
    14
    Section 112 authorizes the Secretary to approve federally assisted highway contracts that have
    been let through a method other than competitive bidding if “the State transportation department
    demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost effective or that
    an emergency exists.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1). Thus, a process for letting a contract that includes state or
    local restrictions that are inconsistent with competitive bidding principles may nonetheless be approved
    as an alternative method if one of these conditions is met—at least in theory.