•          Whether the United States Department of Labor Has
[…] ords in its possession, claiming that DOL control over the Postal Service’s copies
    of FECA records would “improperly ignore[] the Postal Service’s unique inde-
    pendence from many federal statutes and regulations.” USPS Statement at 1.
    USPS contends that DOL’s exercise of authority over its FECA records would be
    burdensome, requiring USPS to seek DOL’s permission every time it wishes to
    disclose a FECA record, and would intrude on the Postal Service’s statutory
    independence. 
    Id. at 2–4.
    In making these arguments, USPS relies on 39 U.S.C.
    § 410(a) (2006), a provision of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, as amend-
    ed, 39 U.S.C. §§ 101–5605 (2006 & Supp. V 2011) (“PRA”). That provision states
    that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and except as other-
    wise provided in this title . . . no Federal law dealing with public or Federal
    contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds . . . shall apply
    9
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 36
    to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.” 
    Id. § 410(a).
    USPS notes that
    it views all records in its possession as USPS “property,” and has therefore
    historically relied on section 410(a) as authority for its independence from statutes
    regulating records (e.g., the Federal Records Act, 44 U.S.C. §§ 3101–3107