•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] tion. The period of absence may not be charged to sick leave.
    National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (“FY96 NDAA”), Pub.
    L. No. 104-106, § 516(a), 110 Stat. 186, 309. The 1996 amendment thus only
    addressed the relationship between section 6323(b) leave and annual leave,
    compensatory time, and sick leave, not the relationship between section 6323(b)
    leave and any other type of leave, including leave under 6323(a).
    Apart from the 1996 amendment, the only other changes that Congress has
    made to section 6323(b) have been expansions in the types of military service that
    qualify for leave. In 1991, Congress added, as qualifying service, military service
    “for the purpose of providing assistance to civil authorities in the protection or
    saving of life or property or the prevention of injury.” National Defense Authori-
    zation Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993, Pub. L. 102-190, div. A, tit. V, § 528,
    105 Stat. 1290, 1364 (now codified as 5 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(2)(A)(i) (2006)). And,
    in 2003, Congress added “full-time military service as a result of a call or order to
    active duty in support of a contingency operation.” National Defense Authoriza-
    tion Act for Fiscal Year 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-136, div. A, tit. XI, § 1113(a), 117
    Stat. 1392, 1635 (now codified as 5 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(2)(B).4 Those expansions in
    the types of active duty that qualify for leave under section 6323(b) have increased