•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] another applicable type of leave. See OPM, Leave for Funerals and Bereavement,
    Funeral Leave for Combat-Related Death of an Immediate Relative, available at
    http://opm.gov/oca/leave/HTML/Funeral.asp. Moreover, OPM’s regulations sug-
    gest that an employee may use other types of leave before, or instead of, taking
    leave under section 6326, because the regulations provide that section 6326 leave
    shall be granted “as is needed and requested by” the employee. 5 C.F.R. § 630.804
    (2011) (emphasis added).8
    OPM guidance on 5 U.S.C. § 6327 (2006) also suggests that an employee may
    choose which type of applicable leave he or she wants to use. That statute provides
    that an employee is “entitled to leave without loss of or reduction in pay, leave to
    which [the employee is] otherwise entitled, credit for time or service, or perfor-
    mance or efficiency rating, for the time,” up to certain annual limits, “necessary to
    permit such employee to serve as a bone-marrow or organ donor.” 
    Id. OPM’s guidance
    states that an employee “may,” rather than “must,” use section 6327
    leave and that such leave “is in addition to annual leave and sick leave.” OPM,