•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] days, during which time they would receive only military pay.11 It is doubtful that
    Congress intended that result.
    E.
    In support of their view that section 6323(b) contains an exhaustion require-
    ment, OPM and DoD rely in significant part on developments subsequent to the
    statute’s original enactment. See OPM Views Letter at 5–6; DoD Views Letter at
    2–3. In particular, they point to the statutory language added in 1996, which states
    that, at an employee’s request, an absence that qualifies for leave under section
    6323(b) may instead “be charged to the employee’s accrued annual leave or to
    compensatory time available to the employee,” but “[t]he period of absence may
    not be charged to sick leave.” 5 U.S.C. § 6323(b) (as amended by the FY96
    NDAA, § 516(a), 110 Stat. at 309). OPM and DoD reason that, by adding this
    language, which makes clear that employees need not exhaust section 6323(b)
    10