•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] rating, to attend the funeral of a fellow Federal law enforcement officer or Federal firefighter, who was
    killed in the line of duty”—also gives no indication that its funeral leave must be used instead of annual
    leave or other applicable types of leave. See OPM, Leave for Funerals and Bereavement, Funeral
    Leave for First Responders, available at http://opm.gov/oca/leave/HTML/Funeral.asp.
    9
    We are aware of only one leave statute that may not permit employees to choose among multiple,
    available types of leave. Under 5 U.S.C. § 6322 (2006), an employee is “entitled to leave without loss
    in, or reduction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise is entitled, credit for time or service, or perfor-
    mance or efficiency rating” for jury service or service as a witness in certain cases to which the
    13
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 36
    In sum, we believe that Congress expected that, like most leave statutes, section