•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] the fact that the provisions contain the same admonition as section 6323(b) that the leave provided is
    “without loss of, or reduction in,” other types of leave.
    7
    Although, unlike section 6323(d)(1), section 6323(b) does not expressly state that its leave is “at
    [the employee’s] request,” the absence of that language does not imply that section 6323(b) leave is
    mandatory. Section 6323(b) and section 6323(d)(1) were enacted by separate laws, 28 years apart.
    12
    Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave
    Similarly, 5 U.S.C. § 6326 (2006), which was enacted by the same law as
    section 6323(b), see Act of Oct. 17, 1968, §§ 1(a), 2(a), 82 Stat. at 1151, provides
    that an employee is “entitled to not more than three days of leave without loss of,
    or reduction in, pay, leave to which he is otherwise entitled, credit for time or
    service, or performance or efficiency rating, to make arrangements for, or attend
    the funeral of, or memorial service for, an immediate relative who died as a result
    of wounds, disease, or injury incurred while serving as a member of the Armed
    Forces in a combat zone.” OPM guidance on section 6326 does not require that an
    employee exhaust available section 6326 leave before using annual leave or
    another applicable type of leave. See OPM, Leave for Funerals and Bereavement,