•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] For all of these reasons, we conclude that employees are not required to exhaust
    military leave under section 6323(b) before using the military leave conferred by
    section 6323(a).
    I.
    A federal employee (as defined by 5 U.S.C. § 2105 (2006)) who is a member of
    the National Guard or another reserve component of the armed forces (“reservist”)
    is entitled to two overlapping types of paid leave from his or her civilian job for
    military service. The first and most longstanding type of military leave is con-
    ferred by section 6323(a). That provision states that a reservist is “entitled to leave
    without loss in pay, time, or performance or efficiency rating for active duty,
    inactive-duty training . . . , funeral honors duty . . . , or engaging in field or coast
    defense training.” 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a). Thus, reservists may use section 6323(a)
    leave for both annual training exercises, see 10 U.S.C. § 10147 (2006); 32 U.S.C.
    § 502 (2006), and active duty, which generally includes all “full-time duty in the