•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] seeking or claiming something.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary
    758 (1993) (“Webster’s Dictionary”); accord Random House Dictionary of the
    English Language 649 (2d ed. 1987) (“Random House Dictionary”); see Ingalls
    Shipbuilding, Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers, Comp. Programs, Dep’t of
    Labor, 
    519 U.S. 248
    , 255–56 (1997). The statute does not condition the employ-
    ee’s right to leave on satisfaction of additional prerequisites, such as exhaustion of
    other available types of leave.
    Similarly, nothing in the text of section 6323(b) indicates that exhaustion of the
    leave it provides is a prerequisite to an employee’s use of leave under section
    6323(a). Section 6323(b) states that an employee who “(1) is a member of a
    reserve component of the Armed Forces . . . or the National Guard” and (2)
    performs one of three specified types of military service “is entitled, during and
    because of such service, to leave without loss of, or reduction in, pay, leave to
    which he otherwise is entitled, credit for time or service, or performance or
    efficiency rating.” As discussed above, use of the word “entitled” makes clear that
    the employee has “a right” to leave under section 6323(b) if he or she satisfies the
    listed conditions. It does not suggest that the employee is required to take section