•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] (Nov. 10, 2011) (“DoD Views Letter”).
    II.
    We have carefully considered the text, context, legislative history, and purposes
    of section 6323, as well as the interpretations of the agencies whose views we
    solicited. In light of these factors, and cognizant of the principle that statutes
    providing benefits to individuals engaged in military service should be construed
    in the beneficiaries’ favor, we conclude that a reservist need not exhaust his or her
    available leave under section 6323(b) before using leave under section 6323(a).
    A.
    Section 6323 does not contain an express exhaustion requirement, and we can
    identify no basis for reading the text to include such a requirement. As described
    above, section 6323(a) states that an employee “is entitled to leave” under that
    provision “for active duty, inactive-duty training . . . , funeral honors duty . . . , or
    engaging in field or coast defense training . . . as a Reserve of the armed forces or
    a member of the National Guard.” Nothing in that language suggests that leave
    under section 6323(a) is contingent on an employee’s first using leave available
    6
    Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave
    under other provisions. Instead, Congress’s use of the word “entitled” indicates