•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] the National Guard or another reserve component of the armed forces (“reservist”)
    is entitled to two overlapping types of paid leave from his or her civilian job for
    military service. The first and most longstanding type of military leave is con-
    ferred by section 6323(a). That provision states that a reservist is “entitled to leave
    without loss in pay, time, or performance or efficiency rating for active duty,
    inactive-duty training . . . , funeral honors duty . . . , or engaging in field or coast
    defense training.” 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a). Thus, reservists may use section 6323(a)
    leave for both annual training exercises, see 10 U.S.C. § 10147 (2006); 32 U.S.C.
    § 502 (2006), and active duty, which generally includes all “full-time duty in the
    active military service of the United States,” 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1) (2006), inclu-
    ding service to assist in civil law enforcement or to perform traditional military
    operations. See Opinion Request at 3; Leave of Absence—Civilians on Military
    Duty—Excess Leave, 47 Comp. Gen. 761, 762 (1986). Section 6323(a) leave