•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] On the contrary, employees may donate
    annual leave to other employees, 5 U.S.C. § 6332 (2006), or forfeit leave by not
    using it, see, e.g., 
    id. § 6304
    (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). In any event, reading the
    word “entitled” to mean “required” would not support a rule that employees must
    use leave under section 6323(b) before they may use leave under section 6323(a),
    because section 6323(a) also states that employees are “entitled” to leave under its
    provisions. Thus, the word “entitled” provides no basis for requiring an employee
    to exhaust section 6323(b) leave before using leave under section 6323(a).5
    Second, OPM (along with DoD) contends that an exhaustion requirement is
    mandated by section 6323(b)’s admonition that leave under its provisions is
    “without loss of, or reduction in, pay, leave to which [the employee] otherwise is
    entitled, credit for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 6323(b); see OPM Views Letter at 3; DoD Views Letter at 2. OPM and DoD
    maintain that requiring an employee to use all available leave under section
    6323(b) before using leave under section 6323(a) is necessary to prevent “loss of”