•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] an employee meets specified criteria); U.S. General Accounting Office (GAO),
    GAO/OGC-96-6, Civilian Personnel Law Manual, Title II—Leave 2-15 (4th ed.
    1996) (noting that “[a]n absence which is otherwise chargeable to sick leave may
    be charged to annual leave if the employee so requests and the agency agrees”).
    The same interpretation and practice are followed under statutes that, like
    section 6323(b), state that leave under their provisions is “without loss of, or
    reduction in, . . . leave to which [the employee] otherwise is entitled.”6 For
    example, 5 U.S.C. § 6323(d)(1) (2006) provides that a military reserve technician
    “is entitled at such person’s request to leave without loss of, or reduction in, pay,
    leave to which such person is otherwise entitled, credit for time or service, or
    performance or efficiency rating, for each day, not to exceed 44 workdays in a
    calendar year, in which such person is on active duty without pay ... for participa-
    tion in operations outside the United States, its territories and possessions.” DoD
    guidance, with which OPM has expressed its agreement, makes clear that a
    military reserve technician may choose to use other forms of leave, including