•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] 6323(b), as amended) with FY96 NDAA, § 1039, 110 Stat. at 432–33 (originally enacting section
    6323(d)(l)). In those circumstances, the presumption that Congress acts intentionally when it includes
    language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act does not apply. See
    Johnson v. United States, 
    130 S. Ct. 1265
    , 1272–73 (2010). Moreover, leave statutes generally do not
    include language stating that leave is “at [the employee’s] request” even when the leave provided is
    voluntary rather than mandatory. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 6303 (annual leave); 5 U.S.C. § 6307 (sick
    leave).
    8
    OPM guidance on 5 U.S.C. § 6328 (2006)—which provides that “[a] Federal law enforcement
    officer or a Federal firefighter may be excused from duty without loss of, or reduction in, pay or leave
    to which such officer is otherwise entitled, or credit for time or service, or performance or efficiency
    rating, to attend the funeral of a fellow Federal law enforcement officer or Federal firefighter, who was
    killed in the line of duty”—also gives no indication that its funeral leave must be used instead of annual
    leave or other applicable types of leave. See OPM, Leave for Funerals and Bereavement, Funeral
    Leave for First Responders, available at http://opm.gov/oca/leave/HTML/Funeral.asp.
    9