•         Whether Reservists Who Otherwise Qualify for Leave
[…] L. No. 106-65, § 1106(a), 113 Stat. 512, 777; and, in 2001, Congress added funeral honors duty, see
    National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-107, div. A, tit. V, § 563,
    115 Stat. 1012, 1120.
    2
    As originally enacted, the new provision was denominated section 6323(c). Act of Oct. 17, 1968,
    Pub. L. No. 90-588, § 2(a), 82 Stat. 1151, 1151. It was redesignated as section 6323(b) in 1979. Act of
    Aug. 14, 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-54, § 2(a)(40), 93 Stat. 381, 383. We refer to the provision as section
    6323(b) throughout this opinion.
    3
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 36
    State, the District of Columbia,” or a federal territory was, except as provided in 5
    U.S.C. § 5519, “entitled, during and because of such service, to leave without loss
    of, or reduction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise [was] entitled, credit for time
    or service, or performance or efficiency rating.” Act of Oct. 17, 1968, Pub. L. No.
    90-588, § 2(a), 82 Stat. 1151.3 Section 6323(b) did not provide additional leave for
    all types of active duty covered by section 6323(a) leave, but instead provided
    extra leave for only the specific kind of military service—service in aid of civil