Authority of the Former Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2009 )
[…] significant in light of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 (“Vacancies Reform Act”),
    Pub. L. No. 105-277, Div. C, Tit. I, § 151, 112 Stat. 2681-611, 2681-613 (as amended). The
    Vacancies Reform Act provides that, absent a recess appointment or an “express[]” statutory
    provision to the contrary, it is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting
    official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency . . . for which
    appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the
    Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a) (2006). Yet the Vacancies Reform Act provides only that “[i]f an
    officer of an Executive agency . . . whose appointment to office is required to be made by the
    President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable
    6
    Authority of the Former Inspector General of the FHFB to Act as Inspector General for the FHFA
    to perform the functions and duties of the office,” either the “first assistant to the office” or
    another officer designated by “the President (and only the President)” may, within certain time
    limits, “perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity.” See
    5 U.S.C. §§ 3345, 3346 (2006).