Authority of the Former Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2009 )
[…] provisions of Title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in the
    competitive service, and the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of
    chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates.
    
    Id. § 6(a)(7).
    Although each such Inspector General “shall report to and be under the general
    supervision of the head of the establishment” (here the FHFA Director) or, if this power is
    delegated, “the officer next in rank below such head,” 
    id. § 3(a),
    only the President may remove
    the Inspector General, 
    id. § 3(b),
    and “[n]either the head of the establishment nor the officer next
    in rank below such head shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying
    out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpena during the course of
    any audit or investigation,” 
    id. § 3(a).
    ∗
    Transfer of OFHEO, FHFB, and HUD Personnel
    Despite “abolish[ing]” OFHEO and the FHFB effective one year after the statute’s
    enactment, the Reform Act guarantees that each employee of these agencies “shall be transferred