Authority of the Former Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency ( 2009 )
[…] the Director.” Reform Act § 1102(a), 12 U.S.C.A. § 4513(b); see also Reform Act § 1101, 12
    U.S.C.A. §§ 4512(c), (d), (e) (establishing Deputy FHFA Directors for “enterprise regulation,”
    “federal home loan bank regulation,” and “housing mission and goals,” but providing that, within
    these broad subject-matter domains, the Deputy Directors “shall have such functions, powers,
    and duties . . . as the Director shall prescribe”). Finally, our interpretation harmonizes the
    meaning of the FHFB transition provision with a related statute, 5 U.S.C. § 3503, referenced in
    the transition provision itself. Reform Act section 1313(a) states that a transfer of employees
    under this provision “shall be deemed a transfer of function for purposes of” this statute, which
    provides that “[w]hen a function is transferred from one agency to another, each competing
    employee in the function shall be transferred to the receiving agency for employment in a
    position for which he is qualified before the receiving agency may make an appointment from
    another source to that position,” 5 U.S.C. § 3503(a) (2006). In accordance with our construction
    of section 1313 here, the language of section 3503 has been construed to require only that “an
    employee is entitled to ‘a job’ for which he is qualified,” not “the position most similar to [the
    employee’s] former job.”