See Senate Report at 15. Proposed section 249(a)(1) differs from the current 18 U.S.C. § 245 in that it would not require the government to prove that the defendant committed the violence because the victim was or had been "participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof."5 The outer limits of the 4 In McDonald, for example, the Supreme Court held that 42 U.S.C. § 1981, a Reconstruction-era statute that was enacted pursuant to, and contemporaneously with, the Thirteenth Amendment, prohibits racial discrimination in the making and enforcement of contracts against