Constitutionality of the Matthew Shepard Hate Crimes Prevention Act ( 2009 )
[…] reasonable legislative effort to extinguish the relics, badges and incidents of slavery. Congress
    may rationally determine, as it would do in S. 909, that "eliminating racially motivated violence
    is an important means of eliminating, to the extent possible, the badges, incidents, and relics of
    slavery and involuntary servitude," and that " s l a v e r y and involuntary servitude were enforced
    . . . through widespread public and private violence directed at persons because of their race."
    S. 909 § 2(7); see also H.R. 1585, 110th Cong., § 1023(b)(7) (2007) (same). 3
    Like the current 18 U.S.C. § 245, proposed section 249(a)(1) of title 18 would not be
    limited by its terms to violence involving racial discrimination: It would criminalize violence
    committed "because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any
    person." S. 909 explains (§ 2(8)) that "in order to eliminate, to the extent possible, the badges,
    incidents, and relics of slavery, it is necessary to prohibit assaults on the basis of real or
    perceived religions or national origins, at least to the extent such religions or national origins