See 427 U.S. at 286-96. 3 Section 245(b)(2) makes it a crime, "whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully [to] injure[], intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with . . . any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been— (A) enrolling in or attending any public school or public college; (B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof; (C) applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any private employer or any agency of any State or subdivision thereof, or joining or using the services or advantages of any labor organization, hiring hall, or employment agency; 3 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33 expansive list of specified activities in section 245 have not been conclusively defined, but courts have concluded that the section protects, inter alia, drinking beer in a public park {see United States v. Allen,