Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] Accordingly, to
    determine under the ADA the “amount available in an appropriation . . . for [an]
    expenditure or obligation,” we must look to the applicable legislative act making the
    amounts in question available for obligation or expenditure—that is, to the applica-
    ble appropriation.
    A rule of construction that Congress has codified in title 31, and that applies to
    section 1341, reinforces this understanding of what an “appropriation” is, and thus
    where one looks to determine the amount available “in an appropriation.” Section
    1301(d) provides that “[a] law may be construed to make an appropriation out of
    67
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31
    the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess
    of an appropriation only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made
    or that such a contract may be made” (emphasis added). Enabling legislation, for
    example, has typically been viewed as not an “appropriation.” See, e.g., 1 Federal
    Appropriations Law at 2-40 (noting that “appropriation acts” “must be distin-
    guished from” enabling or organic legislation, which typically “does not provide