Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] Id. at 37–38.
    Congress’s use of
    additional language, we reasoned, “suggests that the term ‘available’ should be
    construed more broadly to encompass the concept of legal permissibility.” 
    Id. at 38.
    Second, we cited several statutes (both appropriations acts and provisions of
    title 31 codified near the ADA and referring to appropriations) in which “Congress
    used the term ‘available’ in a manner that is not dependent on whether funds are
    actually ‘unobligated,’ and that instead limits the permissible purposes for which
    funds may be spent.” 
    Id. Section 1343(d),
    for example, provides that an appropria-
    tion “is available to buy, maintain, or operate an aircraft only if the appropriation
    specifically authorizes the purchase, maintenance, or operation.” 31 U.S.C.
    § 1343(d) (2000); see 2001 ADA 
    Opinion, 25 Op. O.L.C. at 38
    ; but cf. 
    id. at 36–
    37 & n.5 (acknowledging authority suggesting a different sense of “available” in
    this context). In addition, although describing the question before us as “a difficult