Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] residual category of “necessary expenses” for “personal sustenance and comfort”
    for which employees may be reimbursed and, by extension, fairly included within
    the broader term “subsistence expenses.”
    In addition, 31 U.S.C. § 3903(c) (2000) permits agencies to procure by contract
    “subsistence items.” See also 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(4)(B) (2000) (authorizing
    recording amounts as obligations of the United States government when supported
    by an order purchasing “perishable subsistence supplies”). And 31 U.S.C.
    § 1353(a) (2000) authorizes the Administrator of General Services to “prescribe by
    regulation the conditions under which an agency in the executive branch . . . may
    accept payment, or authorize an employee of such agency to accept payment on
    the agency’s behalf, from non-Federal sources for . . . subsistence.” We are aware
    of no authority suggesting that contracts for “subsistence items,” orders for
    “perishable subsistence supplies,” and acceptance of payment for “subsistence”
    under these sections can include meals, or the ingredients for meals—that is,