Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] ing, and enhancing the quality of the environment.”
    • Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act
    section 104(k)(6), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(k)(6) (2000 & Supp. III 2003). The EPA may
    “provide, or fund eligible entities or nonprofit organizations to provide, training,
    research, and technical assistance to individuals and organizations, as appropri-
    ate.” In addition, under section 311, the EPA may “enter into contracts and
    cooperative agreements with, and make grants to, persons, public entities, and
    nonprofit private entities,” 
    id. § 9660
    (b)(3) (2000), and conduct “a program of
    training,” 
    id. § 9660
    (b)(9).
    • Intergovernmental Personnel Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4742 (2000). A federal agency
    “may admit State and local government employees and officials to agency training
    programs established for Federal professional, administrative, or technical
    personnel.” 
    Id. § 4742(a).
    • Government Employees Training Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4110 (2000). A federal agency
    may expend travel expenses “for expenses of attendance at meetings which are
    71
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31