Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] to “establish national programs for the prevention, reduction, and elimination of
    pollution” and, among other things, may “promote the coordination” of relevant
    activities with appropriate public and private organizations, may “render technical
    services” to appropriate organizations, and may “cooperate with,” “make grants
    to,” or “contract with” those organizations. 
    Id. § 1254(a)–(b).
    EPA also may
    “finance pilot programs,” in cooperation with appropriate public and private
    parties, of “manpower development and training and retraining.” 
    Id. § 1254(g).
    • Solid Waste Disposal Act section 8001, 42 U.S.C. § 6981 (2000). EPA may
    “encourage, cooperate with, and render financial and other assistance to appropri-
    ate” public or private organizations and individuals. 
    Id. § 6981(a).
    • National Environmental Policy Act section 102(2)(G), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(G)
    (2000). Federal agencies shall “make available to States, counties, municipalities,