Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] expenditure of funds for the purposes prohibited by section 1345, then section
    1345 never would prohibit expending funds for “travel, transportation, and
    subsistence” for lawful meetings. While it may not be possible to detail a general
    rule for exactly how “specific[]” is specific enough, it is thus clear that general
    authority to fund a meeting is insufficient.
    Our ITA Opinion supports the above interpretation. The Department of Com-
    merce had not identified any statute that it thought would provide specific
    authority under section 1345 for the expenses of the proposed fellowship program.
    See ITA 
    Opinion, 28 Op. O.L.C. at 275
    . We recognized that it had cited as
    “general authority” 22 U.S.C. § 2351(b) (2000), which authorizes the President to
    “make arrangements to find, and draw the attention of private enterprise to,
    opportunities for investment and development in less-developed friendly countries
    and areas,” but we pointed out that the Department of Commerce did “not
    contend . . . that section 2351 speaks with sufficient specificity to satisfy section
    1345.” ITA 
    Opinion, 28 Op. O.L.C. at 275
    n.4.
    This reading also is consistent with a series of Comptroller General decisions