Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] ate.” In addition, under section 311, the EPA may “enter into contracts and
    cooperative agreements with, and make grants to, persons, public entities, and
    nonprofit private entities,” 
    id. § 9660
    (b)(3) (2000), and conduct “a program of
    training,” 
    id. § 9660
    (b)(9).
    • Intergovernmental Personnel Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4742 (2000). A federal agency
    “may admit State and local government employees and officials to agency training
    programs established for Federal professional, administrative, or technical
    personnel.” 
    Id. § 4742(a).
    • Government Employees Training Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4110 (2000). A federal agency
    may expend travel expenses “for expenses of attendance at meetings which are
    71
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31
    concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or
    which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or management of the
    functions or activities.”
    72