Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] ty to make obligations by contract before appropriations.” 31 U.S.C. § 1511(a); see
    also 
    id. §§ 1512–1514
    (similar, part of the subchapter to which section 1511
    applies). Section 701, which concerns the work of the GAO, defines “appropria-
    tions” as “appropriated amounts,” which includes, depending on the “appropriate
    context,” “funds,” “authority to make obligations by contract before appropriations,”
    and “other authority making amounts available for obligation or expenditure.” 
    Id. § 701(2);
    see also 
    id. § 1341(a)(1)(B)
    (providing that an employee may not involve
    the government “in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an
    appropriation is made unless authorized by law”) (emphasis added). Thus, it is an
    “appropriation” that makes an amount available; the appropriation is not the physical
    amount that is available. Amounts are appropriated by proper authority, and an
    appropriation is something that is made. See, e.g., 2001 ADA Opinion, 25 Op.