Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] “perishable subsistence supplies,” and acceptance of payment for “subsistence”
    under these sections can include meals, or the ingredients for meals—that is,
    food—yet somehow exclude food that is or may be used as light refreshments, nor
    do we see a basis for such a view. Thus, the use of the term “subsistence” in these
    provisions as well is better read to include light refreshments.
    The statutory history of section 1345 further indicates that “subsistence expens-
    es” include the cost of light refreshments. What is now section 1345 was enacted
    as section 551 of title 31 in 1935. See Pub. Res. No. 74-2, 49 Stat. 19, 19 (1935)
    (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 551 (Supp. I 1935)). Section 551 provided, “[u]nless
    specifically provided by law, no moneys from funds appropriated for any purpose
    shall be used for the purpose of lodging, feeding, conveying, or furnishing
    transportation to, any conventions or other form of assemblage or gathering to be
    held in the District of Columbia or elsewhere.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    According to
    the statutory findings, “numerous applications [were] being received from various
    organizations requesting lodging, food, and transportation for the purpose of
    holding conventions or meetings at Washington and elsewhere,” and “the expendi-