Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] EPA may
    “encourage, cooperate with, and render financial and other assistance to appropri-
    ate” public or private organizations and individuals. 
    Id. § 6981(a).
    • National Environmental Policy Act section 102(2)(G), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(G)
    (2000). Federal agencies shall “make available to States, counties, municipalities,
    institutions, and individuals, advice and information useful in restoring, maintain-
    ing, and enhancing the quality of the environment.”
    • Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act
    section 104(k)(6), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(k)(6) (2000 & Supp. III 2003). The EPA may
    “provide, or fund eligible entities or nonprofit organizations to provide, training,
    research, and technical assistance to individuals and organizations, as appropri-
    ate.” In addition, under section 311, the EPA may “enter into contracts and
    cooperative agreements with, and make grants to, persons, public entities, and
    nonprofit private entities,” 
    id. § 9660
    (b)(3) (2000), and conduct “a program of
    training,” 
    id. § 9660