Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences ( 2007 )
[…] minimal (or marginal) resources for subsistence, in contrast to more substantial
    “meals.” On the other hand, one could view light refreshments as supplementing
    meals. But these definitions at least do not exclude light refreshments from the
    category of “subsistence” and do suggest the possibility of including them.
    Although simple dictionary definitions are thus inconclusive, the use of the
    term “subsistence” elsewhere in the U.S. Code in analogous circumstances, and
    particularly its use elsewhere in title 31, indicates that “subsistence” as used in
    section 1345 does include light refreshments. Under 31 U.S.C. § 326(b) (2000),
    the Secretary of the Treasury “may approve reimbursement to agents on protective
    missions for subsistence expenses authorized by law without regard to rates and
    amounts established under section 5702 of title 5,” which sets the per diem rates
    for federal employees on travel. Those per diem rates, in turn, incorporate a
    definition of “subsistence” as “lodging, meals, and other necessary expenses for
    the personal sustenance and comfort of the traveler.” 5 U.S.C. § 5701(3) (2000);