Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President ( 2006 )
[…] acted quickly to authorize the President to use “all necessary and appropriate
    force” against the enemy that he determines was involved in the September 11th
    attacks. Under these circumstances, it would be unreasonable and wholly imprac-
    tical to demand that Congress specifically amend FISA in order to assist the
    President in defending the Nation. Such specificity would also have been self-
    defeating because it would have apprised our adversaries of some of our most
    sensitive methods of intelligence gathering. 12
    Section 111 of FISA, 
    50 U.S.C. § 1811
    , which authorizes the President,
    “[n]otwithstanding any other law,” to conduct “electronic surveillance without a
    court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a
    period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by
    Congress,” does not require a different reading of the AUMF. See also 
    id.
     § 1844
    (same provision for pen registers); id. § 1829 (same provision for physical
    searches). Section 111 cannot reasonably be read as Congress’s final word on