Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President ( 2006 )
[…] erally applicable to the interception of communications in the United States—the
    Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (“FISA”), as amended, 
    50 U.S.C. §§ 1801
    –
    3
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 30
    1862 (2000 & Supp. II 2002), and relevant related provisions in chapter 119 of title
    18. 1 Although FISA generally requires judicial approval of electronic surveillance,
    FISA also contemplates that Congress may authorize such surveillance by a statute
    other than FISA. See 
    50 U.S.C. § 1809
    (a) (prohibiting any person from intentionally
    “engag[ing] . . . in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by
    statute”). The AUMF, as construed by the Supreme Court in Hamdi and as con-
    firmed by the history and tradition of armed conflict, is just such a statute. Accord-
    ingly, electronic surveillance conducted by the President pursuant to the AUMF,