Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President ( 2006 )
[…] way, at least in the absence of far clearer statutory language expressly requiring
    that result. See supra Part III.C.2; compare, e.g., War Powers Resolution § 8, 
    50 U.S.C. § 1547
    (a) (“Authority to introduce United States Armed Forces into
    hostilities . . . shall not be inferred . . . from any provision of law . . . unless such
    provision specifically authorizes [such] introduction . . . and states that it is
    intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of this
    chapter.”); 
    10 U.S.C. § 401
     (stating that any other provision of law providing
    assistance to foreign countries to detect and clear landmines shall be subject to
    specific limitations and may be construed as superseding such limitations “only if,
    and to the extent that, such provision specifically refers to this section and
    specifically identifies the provision of this section that is to be considered super-
    seded or otherwise inapplicable”). An interpretation of section 111 that would
    disable Congress from authorizing broader electronic surveillance in that form can
    be reconciled neither with the purposes of section 111 nor with the well-