Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President ( 2006 )
[…] amendments that FISA made to chapter 119 of title 18—the portion of the criminal
    code that provides the mechanism for obtaining wiretaps for law enforcement
    purposes. Before FISA was enacted, chapter 119 made it a criminal offense for
    any person to intercept a communication except as specifically provided in that
    chapter. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2511
    (1)(a), (4)(a). Section 201(b) of FISA amended that
    chapter to provide an exception from criminal liability for activities conducted
    pursuant to FISA. Specifically, FISA added 
    18 U.S.C. § 2511
    (2)(e), which
    provides that it is not unlawful for “an officer, employee, or agent of the United
    States . . . to conduct electronic surveillance, as defined in section 101 of the
    Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, as authorized by that Act.”
    Similarly, section 201(b) of FISA amended chapter 119 to provide that “proce-
    dures in this chapter [or chapter 121 (addressing access to stored wire and
    electronic communications and customer records)] and the Foreign Intelligence