Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President ( 2006 )
[…] even . . . belligerents”).
    In addition, section 111 does not cover the vast majority of modern military
    conflicts. The last declared war was World War II. Indeed, the most recent conflict
    prior to the passage of FISA, Vietnam, was fought without a formal declaration of
    war. In addition, the War Powers Resolution, enacted less than five years before
    FISA, clearly recognizes the distinctions between formal declarations of war and
    authorizations of force and demonstrates that, if Congress had wanted to include
    such authorizations in section 111, it knew how to do so. See, e.g., 
    50 U.S.C. § 1544
    (b) (attempting to impose certain consequences 60 days after reporting the
    initiation of hostilities to Congress “unless the Congress . . . has declared war or
    has enacted a specific authorization for such use” of military force) (emphasis
    added). It is possible that, in enacting section 111, Congress intended to make no
    provision for even the temporary use of electronic surveillance without a court
    order for what had become the legal regime for most military conflicts. A better