Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President ( 2006 )
[…] specific authorization for the use of military force, such as the AUMF. Although
    the legislative history of section 111 indicates that in 1978 some members of
    Congress believed that any such authorization would come in the form of a
    particularized amendment to FISA itself, section 111 does not require that result.
    Nor could the Ninety-Fifth Congress tie the hands of a subsequent congress in this
    way, at least in the absence of far clearer statutory language expressly requiring
    that result. See supra Part III.C.2; compare, e.g., War Powers Resolution § 8, 
    50 U.S.C. § 1547
    (a) (“Authority to introduce United States Armed Forces into
    hostilities . . . shall not be inferred . . . from any provision of law . . . unless such
    provision specifically authorizes [such] introduction . . . and states that it is
    intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of this
    chapter.”); 
    10 U.S.C. § 401
     (stating that any other provision of law providing
    assistance to foreign countries to detect and clear landmines shall be subject to
    specific limitations and may be construed as superseding such limitations “only if,