Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President ( 2006 )
[…] can overcome those interests.
    On the other side of the scale here, the government’s interest in engaging in the
    NSA activities is the most compelling interest possible—securing the Nation from
    foreign attack in the midst of an armed conflict. One attack already has taken
    thousands of lives and placed the Nation in state of armed conflict. Defending the
    Nation from attack is perhaps the most important function of the federal govern-
    ment—and one of the few express obligations of the federal government enshrined
    in the Constitution. See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 4 (“The United States shall guaran-
    tee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall
    protect each of them against Invasion . . . .”) (emphasis added); The Prize Cases,
    67 U.S. (2 Black) 635, 668 (1863) (“If war be made by invasion of a foreign
    nation, the President is not only authorized but bound to resist force by force.”).
    As the Supreme Court has declared, “[i]t is ‘obvious and unarguable’ that no