Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President ( 2006 )
[…] demonstrates that Congress did not attempt to regulate through FISA electronic
    surveillance authorized by Congress through a subsequent enactment. The use of
    the term “statute” here is significant because it strongly suggests that any subse-
    24
    Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency
    quent authorizing statute, not merely one that amends FISA itself, could legiti-
    mately authorize surveillance outside FISA’s standard procedural requirements.
    Compare 
    18 U.S.C. § 2511
    (1) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided in this
    chapter any person who—(a) intentionally intercepts . . . any wire, oral, or
    electronic communication[] . . . shall be punished . . . .”) (emphasis added); 
    id.
    § 2511(2)(e) (providing a defense to liability to individuals “conduct[ing] electron-
    ic surveillance, . . . as authorized by that Act [FISA]”) (emphasis added). In