Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1913 to "Grass Roots" Lobbying by Union Representatives ( 2005 )
[…] (addressing
    First Amendment argument under an appropriations rider). Accordingly, we find
    no reason to give 
    18 U.S.C. § 1913
    , in this context, an interpretation that is
    narrower than its words would otherwise indicate. 5
    B.
    We therefore turn to the question whether the federal laws, which give “express
    authorization” for direct lobbying of Congress by federal employees who are
    union representatives, also offer “express authorization” for “grass roots” lobbying
    by such employees. We believe that they do not provide such authorization.
    Section 7102 of title 5 guarantees that union representatives may “present the
    views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the
    executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authori-
    ties.” By its terms, this guarantee is confined to direct lobbying and does not
    mention the presentation of views to members of the public, let alone a request
    5
    In an analogous situation, an appropriations rider that deals with lobbying and is couched in