Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1913 to "Grass Roots" Lobbying by Union Representatives ( 2005 )
[…] members from indirect lobbying by agency officials. There is no ev-
    idence or assertion that the Union representatives in this case were
    lobbying indirectly on behalf of agency officials.
    52 F.L.R.A. at 930 (citation omitted). Although the FLRA did not so hold, its
    statement that section 1913 was aimed at “agency officials” suggests a possible
    argument that 
    18 U.S.C. § 1913
     would not apply at all to lobbying by union
    representatives on behalf of their unions, but only to lobbying on behalf of a
    federal agency.
    We do not believe that section 1913 is limited to lobbying by agency officials
    as such. The prohibitory portion of section 1913—“[n]o part of the money
    appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express
    authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly” for prohibited purpos-
    es—is not limited to the communication of agency positions. Rather, its language
    on its face applies to the use of appropriated funds for any communications
    designed to influence members of Congress or other officials with respect to any
    legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation. As noted, relevant appropria-
    tions include funds used to pay the salaries of federal employees who are repre-
    sentatives of federal employees’ unions, insofar as those employees devote official
    time to their representational activities. Moreover, amendments to section 1913
    enacted in 2002 removed language that had limited the penalties under that section
    to “an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency
    thereof,” Pub. L. No. 107-273, div. A, § 205(b), 
    116 Stat. 1778
     (2002), and thus
    undermined any argument that only lobbying by persons acting for an agency in an
    official capacity would be covered.
    The only portion of section 1913 that refers to “officers or employees of the
    United States or of its departments or agencies” who are communicating an
    agency position is not the prohibition but the exception to the prohibition. There is
    no reason to read that clause as implying that the prohibition itself is limited to
    such communications; rather, it is naturally read to do just what it says it does: to