Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1913 to "Grass Roots" Lobbying by Union Representatives ( 2005 )
[…] and not as their presentation to the Congress of the views of the Union.” U.S. Air Force, Lowry Air
    Force Base, Denver, Colo., & Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., AFL-CIO, Local 974, 
    16 F.L.R.A. 952
    , 964
    (1984). The FLRA declared that “[s]ection 7102 protects representatives of labor organizations in their
    presentation of the views of the labor organization to Congress,” 
    id.,
     and therefore did not cover the
    presentation of individual views that the union was trying to generate. The FLRA did find that
    communications by employees could be covered by 
    5 U.S.C. § 7211
     (1982), which forbids interference
    with the “[t]he right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of
    Congress.” A grant of official time under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7131
    (d), however, appears limited to matters
    “covered by . . . chapter [71 of title 5],” and section 7211 is in chapter 72. The guarantee of non-
    interference, therefore, does not convey a right to use official time.
    187